Home
Sponsored By:   Rumbletree Strategic Creative Marketing
Portsmouth
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

FAQ’s

 

UNIFORM & EQUIPMENT

 

Are mouthguards required?  

Mouthguards are not required but are strongly encouraged.  

My child’s uniform still fits from last year; can he/she still wear it for this season's games? Does my child have to wear their full uniform to the game?

Yes, all PCSC players must wear the current uniform to all games.  If your child's uniform no longer fits, you must purchase new pieces for the season. Uniform orders take place one time prior to the start of the season and we are unable to order additional pieces after this date. Please plan ahead and order uniform pieces when the uniform order site is open (you will be informed via email with a link to order). If your child chooses to wear clothing under their uniform it must match the color of the uniform. A child must also wear shin guards and cleats to all games.

 

What size ball should my child be using for practice?

U9 – U12 players use a size 4 ball and U13 – U15 players use a size 5 ball.  

 

Can my child wear jewelry during the game/practice?

US Soccer Federation, "Laws of the Game", Law 4 states that NO jewelry may be worn.   This includes no necklaces, bracelets, earrings, barrettes, etc.  The exception to the rule is for the use of medical alert bracelets or necklaces (which must be taped down).

   
PLAYING TIME

 

How much time will my child play in the game?  Does it depend on age or skill?

Yes, it will vary by age and later, by age and skill.  In the spirit of developing each and every player within PCSC, the following standards regarding regular season playing time shall be applied:

U-9 and U-10:  all players shall receive as close to equal playing time as possible;

U-11 and U-12:  over the course of the regular season, each player shall, on average, participate in on-field play in no less than 25% of the team’s applicable playing time;

U-13 to U-15:  over the course of the regular season, each player shall, on average, participate in on-field play in no less than 10% of the team’s applicable playing time;

There is no guaranteed playing time for tournament or playoff games.  Additionally, playing time may be limited at the discretion of the coach if behavioral or other club or team policies are not adhered to.

 

PRACTICES

 


When will we know the practice schedule for the teams?

We are dependent on the City of Portsmouth to release field availability to finalize practice schedules.  We receive the coaches’ preferences in June, but we do not receive final field availability from the city until August.  We finalize the practice schedule as quickly as possible after that.  We understand that this makes scheduling other activities difficult, however we do not control the timing but we do appreciate your patience and flexibility.

 
 What should my child bring to practice?

Your child should wear shin guards and cleats, and bring water and a soccer ball to practice.  Weather dependent – they may need sunscreen and/or bug repellant. 

 

What is the policy for practices and games during inclement or excessively hot weather?

Practices are held in all weather conditions unless you are notified otherwise from your child’s coach.  Please send your child prepared for the conditions (well hydrated during the hotter weeks and layered during the cooler weeks) and rely on your coaches to adapt practices accordingly.

 

 
AGE REQUIREMENTS

 

 

My child has a ‘late’ birthday in December of 2007 (U13).  Will she be able to play with her 6th grade classmates (U12) in the fall of 2019.

No, US Club Soccer rules state that players must be registered to play with their birth year group. She would need to register to play with the U13 girls group (birth year 2007). In other words, children can not play ‘down’, even if they are in the same grade.


 

TRYOUTS & REGISTRATION


Why are tryouts held in May when there are so many spring activities taking place AND the season doesn’t start until August?‚Äč

We hold tryouts in May for many reasons including, but not limited to:

  • The number of conflicts increases in June (graduations etc) as well as during the summer months (vacations etc).

  • We have league requirements that need to be met in order to register the teams by the summer deadline.

  • At some age brackets, there may be players who will not make a team, and we want to give them as much notice as possible so they can pursue other interests.

 

Are tryouts mandatory?

Yes, tryouts are mandatory for U11-U15 for PCSC.

 

Why are there 2 tryouts?

It is recommended for players to attend both sessions however, each player must attend at least one.  Having two sessions allows players more opportunity to display their skills as well as to provide more flexibility with families schedules.  

 
 What if my child cannot attend the tryouts?

If your child cannot attend either tryout session you will need to contact the club president and the coach of that team prior to the evaluations. If possible, special arrangements will be made.

 
 

My child is registered to play U11 this year, which I understand is not considered competitive yet, but there are cuts.  Why?

First and foremost, PCSC is a competitive soccer organization.  While we try very hard to not ‘cut’ players at the developmental ages (U9-U11) circumstances will vary year to year (number of players, number of available qualified coaches, field space etc) that may dictate otherwise. 

 
 If my child gets cut from PCSC what other options do they have to play soccer?

Children in brackets U11 and up have the option of playing for their school or town recreation (depending on the town- 5th grade soccer, middle school team, or Greenland Recreation).  Your child always has the option of trying out for a team at Seacoast United or getting on an indoor team there as well.

 
FALL SCHEDULE

 

What does a typical fall schedule look like?

Teams practice twice a week beginning in mid-late August through the end of October.  Each team will play in 8 regular season games on weekends (usually on Saturdays) beginning after Labor Day, plus a Columbus Day tournament.  Teams in ages U11 -U15 will also participate in playoffs at the end of the season in early November. In addition, PCSC supports the UNH Men's Team for one home game each season, and the Portsmouth High School Boys and Girls varsity teams for one home game each.

 

Can my child play for Portsmouth Middle School and PCSC?

Historically, yes your child could play for both.  However, since the Portsmouth schools moved to a later start, the practices for PMS and PCSC often overlap.  The Portsmouth Athletic department has declared that players cannot play for PMS if they play for PCSC.

 

GAME CANCELLATIONS


How will we be notified if a game is cancelled?

You will be contacted by your child’s coach or team parent representative.

 

 
 Who determines whether a game is cancelled for weather?

The home team’s field coordinator makes the determination. A referee may also cancel a game at or during a game depending on conditions.

 
 Will cancelled games be rescheduled?

We make every effort to reschedule cancelled games but it is dependent on field and date availability for both teams.

 
REFUNDS


If I sign up my child to play PCSC soccer and then he/she changes his/her mind, can I get a refund?

If you withdraw your child before the earlier of team placements being announced or June 15th (whichever occurs first) you will receive a refund.  After that, no refunds are offered.

 

What about the cost of the uniform?

Once you place a uniform order, no refund will be granted by our supplier or by PCSC.

 

What about the tryout/evaluation fee?

This mandatory fee is non-refundable.


 

PERSONAL DATA

 

What happens to my child’s uploaded birth certificate and picture after registration and upon aging out of PCSC?

Our registrar uses the birth certificate as proof of age eligibility as mandated by US Club Soccer.  The picture is used for player cards for every player at U11 and above and these cards demonstrate eligibility for each player at the start of each game.  Our registrar shreds all pictures and birth certificates when players age out of our program.